Friday, April 30, 2010

Fantasy Friday

Have a great weekend!

Thursday, April 29, 2010

My babies are off to Washington DC for a few days. :( It's quiet, but it will really hit me when it comes time for them to come home and they don't. *sigh* They are almost 14, guess I've got to let go sometime.

Anyway, here's a bit of a hmmm... that was sent to me. :)

You never know when it will strike, but there comes a moment at work when you know that you just aren't going to do anything productive for the rest of the day.

Can we all just agree to ignore whatever comes after Blu-Ray? I don't want to have to restart my collection...again.

I'm always slightly terrified when I exit out of Word and it asks me if I want to save any changes to my ten-page research paper that I swear I did not make any changes to.

"Do not machine wash or tumble dry" means I will never wash this - ever.

I hate when I just miss a call by the last ring (Hello? Hello? Dang it!), but when I immediately call back, it rings nine times and goes to voice mail. What did you do after I didn't answer? Drop the phone and run away?

I hate leaving my house confident and looking good and then not seeing anyone of importance the entire day. What a waste.

I keep some people's phone numbers in my phone just so I know not to answer when they call.

I disagree with Kay Jewelers. I would bet on any given Friday or Saturday night more kisses begin with Miller Lite than Kay.

Sometimes, I'll watch a movie that I watched when I was younger and suddenly realize I had no idea what the heck was going on when I first saw it.

I would rather try to carry 10 plastic grocery bags in each hand than take 2 trips to bring my groceries in.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Tantalizing Tuesday


We're definitely heading into summer with this 80 degree weather. Soon, the beach will be perfect. Have a good week!

Monday, April 26, 2010

Slash and Burn posting day

Today was my day to post over at Slash & Burn blog. :)
http://slash-and-burn.blogspot.com/

Friday, April 23, 2010

Fantasy Friday

I don't know why my Tantalizing Tuesday didn't post as scheduled (even checked to make sure I did it right but still it didn't go through) but I got it to now, before this post...so ignore the fact that the date is today *sigh*

Anyway, on with a fantasy friday...


Just finished Carrie Vaughn's Kitty's House of Horrors and this seemed appropriate. Great story by the way, despite some characters getting killed off *wiping tear* But I won't spoil it and say which ones. Definitely full of suspense. Now I'm starting Kingdom Keepers. A YA book that my son has been bugging me to read. It's about a group of kids in Disney after it's closed. A movie is coming out soon, so let's hope it doesn't disappoint like the Percy Jackson movie did.

Have a wonderful weekend!

Tantalizing Tuesday


*whew* Is it hot in here??

Monday, April 19, 2010

Flirt by Laurell K Hamilton

Due to my weekend schedule, I actually had time to do some reading. Earlier this week, because of several doctor appointments for my mother-in-law, I was able to finish Born of Ice by Sherrilyn Kenyon. Great book, wonderful series! I can't wait to read more of them. :)

However, the one I finished earlier today was Flirt by Laurell K Hamilton. The latest Anita Blake book. I was hesitant on reading this book, especially since I spent extra money because I didn't want to wait another year to get it in softback. I fell in love with the Anita Blake series a couple of years ago and quickly got caught up. However, like many of her other fans, I noticed a big change in the series. It had become more sex than plot. Okay, I have no objection against sex, but every other page? And occassionally I felt that it didn't continue to progress the storyline, but just a filler to make the book longer -- remember, I said occassionally. ;) 
I'll admit, I'm a huge Jason and Richard fan. I dislike the direction of Anita and Richard's relationship has taken over the course of the last several books, but I still hold out hope that he'll come to his senses and 'share'. And I adored the turn in Jason and Anita's relationship - about time - and glad they are still friends over lovers.
Anyway, this book took me back to why I liked the series...almost. It wasn't as exciting, per say as the first books, but it didn't revolve around her hookng/having sex with a character. Yeah, it happened, but eventually and it was only because it was a necessity.
Hamilton also cut down on the cast of characters for this book. Jean-Claude's not even in here, just her three main animals to call, along with some new were-lions.

Overall, I really enjoyed the book and had a hard time putting it down. If you are a Anita Blake fan I'm glad to say that I think that she may be trying to get back to the tough-ass heroine we all fell in love with...just with a bit more baggage and a little more sensitivity and control. Hey everyone's got to grow, right?

My biggest complaint: It was only 158 pages!!! Come on...what's up with that?

I'll be reading the next AB installment.

However, I'm not sure about her latest Merry Gentry book. I don't rely solely on reviews, but when the majority (like 8 of 10 type of numbers) are really bad...well, it makes me pause. Maybe when it comes out in paperback I'll pick it up and see...

Sunday, April 18, 2010

Bon Jovi high

I'm really trudging along today. Still recouping from a late night last night as I got to cash in my birthday gift. I went and saw Bon Jovi in concert. ^_^
I've been a fan of them since the beginning, before the Slippery When Wet album came out and I've always wanted to see them live. It's taken over 20 years and yeah, we had nose-bleed section seats, but I had a great time!  The group are great performers and the excitement in the air was awesome. Though I don't go to many concerts, that vibe is what I love best about sitting in the stadium/forum. Oh, and they played all my favorite songs (of course), closing out with Living on a Prayer. :D  And despite Jon Bon Jovi being older than me (the same as as my husband, yet Jon and I share the same bday - cool, huh?) he's still a hottie - IMO :P  Not to mention my slashy mind at work when Jon and Richie shared a mic. So close...;)

My only complaint was the length of time between the opening band (who wasn't really introduced but I'm thinking it was Dashboard Confessions, but only because a friend told me that her sister saw them just a week or so ago and send me a couple of their videos which they played those songs). The band wasn't bad, but the lull had the excitement/energy die down abit until Bon Jovi got onto stage.

Overall, I had a wonderful time and it's worth the tiredness today. :)

Friday, April 16, 2010

Fantasy Friday

Picture by Paul Youll

Reminds me of Dargo from Dragon Riders 2: Reluctant Hearts :)

Tuesday, April 06, 2010

Tantalizing Tuesday


I hope everyone had a good Easter. It was the end of spring break for my own children, but the beginning of spring break for my granddaughter (7), who I am watching this week. It's quite the experience, as I was raised with two brothers, I ended up with four sons, and yet, somehow, I have 3 granddaughters. I'm still trying to figure out what to do with them. lol  Girls are so different than boys. I'm just glad she doesn't ask for me to do more than comb her hair because my ponytails and the like are autrocious. It's really a shame sometimes and gives everyone quite the laugh. But I did actually sit down and watch one of those animated Barbie movies - the mermaid one. Cool hair, but wow, I don't remember girls being so prissy where I come from. I can only imagine our upcoming shopping day. :P

Sunday, April 04, 2010

Happy Easter

zwani.com myspace graphic comments
I hope everyone has a safe and happy weekend!
Don't eat too many eggs or chocolate bunnies. :P